Privacy Policy

As of April 19, 2021

CBM App recognizes its responsibilities under Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and it’s committed to safeguarding your Personal Information.

Coverage

Your Personal Information is needed to register to our mobile app which at the minimum includes your full name, address, email and contact number.  Your Personal Information is further required for Resident Verification to certify you are a resident of any of the Republic of the Philippines and other countries. This includes your Full Name, Date of Birth, Address, Contact number, and Government ID details (as applicable).

Data Gathering and Usage

We collect your personal information mainly to verify your identity and ensure that you can access all the services provided in the CBM App.  

  • New, Updates, Advisories and Information
  • App Events 
  • Payments
  • Network and In app Chat Feature

CBM App shall not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless such disclosure or data sharing is required by applicable laws necessary to the said purposes.

Please notify the DATA PROTECTION OFFICER through this email for complaints: privacy@cebuchamber.org

Data Retention

Your registered Personal Information and your payment information will be stored in our database as long as needed under National laws, rules, and guidelines.  CBM App has established appropriate organizational, physical and technical security measures to ensure the protection of your personal information.

Customer’s Consent and Declaration

The Personal Information that I will provide will be made in good faith, verified correct to the best of my knowledge, pursuant to any Laws and Regulations applicable.  I fully understand that CBM App is authorized to accept and process my information and documents submitted through its mobile app.

Furthermore, I have read CBM App’s Data Privacy Statement and voluntarily and freely provide my consent for the App to collect, encode, transmit, process, analyze, retrieve, update or modify my personal data for registration to the App’s online portal and processing of my bills payment.  I also affirm my rights to (a) be informed, (b) access, (c) object, (d) ensure erasure of blocking, (e) damages, (f) file a complaint, (g) rectify, and (h) data portability.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://radiustheme.com/demo/wordpress/eventalk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

X